NBA Player Origins

The hometowns of every single NBA player.

Explore an interactive map that showcases the hometowns of all current NBA players, offering a unique window into the global distribution of talent. By organizing teams into geographic regions, this guide reveals which areas of the world are most prolific in producing NBA talent. Dive deeper into this comprehensive exploration to uncover the extensive global influence on the NBA.

*The map above shows where every NBA player is from and highlight's each region with more than 2 players.

Which region produces the best NBA talent? In order to answer that we have split the players into different teams based on where they are from and quantified their team strength using each player's Crafted Wins Above Replacement metric. To create the regions, we started with a map from the Washington Post, that divided the USA into 50 regions based on the main city/cities "gravitational pull". We then split up the foreign players into teams based on their regions. Click on a team's name to see it's players.

*population = the region's population, in millions

*ppc = the number of NBA player per capita (per million residents)

*warp = the combined wins above replacement player of the players from this region

*quality = the team's combined WARP divided by their population

#TeamPlayersPopulationPPCWARPQuality
1LA2821.41.3158.62.74
2NYC2221.61.02381.76
3Toronto1811.21.6125.62.29
4DC/Baltimore1810.71.68242.24
5Atlanta179.11.8737.54.12
6Chicago1510.41.44353.37
7Detroit/Toledo159.41.6016.91.80
8Raleigh/Greensboro147.91.7725.43.22
9Indianapolis145.52.5516.63.02
10Western Europe14170.70.0820.60.12
11Former Yugoslavia1422.10.6341.41.87
12Dallas/Fort Worth149.31.5120.52.20
13Philadelphia1310.51.2417.31.65
14Seattle115.61.9612.22.18
15Charlotte116.91.5914.62.12
16Memphis/Little Rock104.72.1315.23.23
17Oceania1025.90.3910.20.39
18Milwaukee/Madison94.91.8415.63.18
19Twin Cities96.51.38132.00
20Kansas City94.22.143.20.76
21Central Europe8160.40.0515.60.10
22Houston88.50.9416.71.96
23Central Florida813.30.6012.90.97
24Deep South76.21.135.80.94
25Upstate NY76.21.1340.65
26West Africa7446.10.02130.03
27Charleston/Savannah73.91.796.61.69
28Phoenix67.30.826.10.84
29St. Louis64.71.2821.14.49
30Turkey/Caucasus694.40.0660.06
31Bay Area613.40.4518.41.37
32NOLA/Delta68.20.732.90.35
33Cincy/Columbus67.90.764.30.54
34San Antonio/Austin66.50.9215.72.42
35Richmond/Tidewater64.11.463.90.95
36New England59.50.533.80.40
37Nashville53.21.563.61.13
38Corn Belt54.11.226.81.66
39The Islands535.50.147.20.20
40Miami57.50.676.50.87
41Baltics/Helsinki510.20.4920.72.03
42Las Vegas53.31.5200.00
43Portland44.70.8511.12.36
44Southern Europe473.10.0513.20.18
45Montreal490.442.60.29
46Cleveland441.0015.43.85
47Iberian Peninsula466.20.061.10.02
48San Diego33.80.794.21.11
49Central Africa3135.70.0230.02
50OKC/Tulsa35.90.513.20.54
51Connecticut Valley24.10.493.50.85
52Pittsburgh24.70.434.40.94
53Denver/Front Range25.80.347.51.29
54Japan2125.80.021.40.01
55Louisville24.30.473.80.88
56Eastern Europe2157.40.0110.01
57Alaska10.71.43-0.1-0.14
58Utah12.70.370.80.30
59Levant144.30.022.40.05
60Columbia Plateau12.70.370.10.04

Sign up for our newsletter

Be the first to know about new features, upcoming releases and exclusive insights.

We care about the protection of your data.
We will never sell your information.